What is Benzyl Benzoate BP
Benzyl benzoate is the ester of benzoic acid and benzyl alcohol. Above 18C benzyl benzoate is a colourless, transparent, viscous liquid which is insoluble in water but miscible with many organic solvents. Below 18C it is a white solid. Benzyl benzoate is mainly used in Pharmaceutical, textile, fragrance and flavour and chemical industries. Benzyl benzoate BP conforms the British (BP) and European Pharmocopoeia (Ph.Eur) and has a purity of 99.85%.
- Synonyms: Benzyl benzenecarboxylate; Benzyl phenylformate; Benzoic acid, phenylmethyl ester;
- Appearance @ 25C: Colourless Oily Liquid
- CAS No: 120–51–4
- Assay: 99.85% Min
- Benzyl alcohol content: 0.02% Max
- Freezing Point: 18 C Min
- Acidity: 2g requires not more than 0.2ml of 0.1M NaOH solution
- Boiling Range: 323 – 324C
- Flash Point: 148C (CC)
- Auto Ignition Temperature: 480C
- Specific Gravity @ 20C: 1.118 g/ml
- Viscosity @ 25C: approx 11 cps
- Vapour density @ 20C: 7.3
- Vapour pressure: <0.1 mbar @ 20?C
- Partition coefficient (n-Octanol/water): log P = 3.97
- Alkaline hydrolysis (rate constant at 25C): log KOH = –2.10
- Sulphated Ash Content: 0.1% max
- Refractive Index: 1.5695
- Solubility Insoluble in water: Miscible with alcohol, chloroform,ether and oils
- Odour: Mild aromatic
- Molecular weight: 212
- Formula: C14H12O2
PLEASE NOTE: In winter, because the freezing point of benzyl benzoate is 18C it becomes solid. The package of benzyl benzoate needs to be placed in a hot air chamber (35–70C) or in a warm water bath (40–90C). After it has fully melted it will be a uniform liquid. The freezing and thawing cycle of the product will not affect the quality of the product.
Uses for Benzyl Benzoate
As a topical solution BB is used an antiparasitic insecticide. It kills the mite associated with Scabies (Scabicide). Other medical applications include head lice treatment (pediculosis) and pubic or crab louse, treatment of sweet itch in horses and scaly leg mites in chickens. As an insecticide it is used in the manufacture of insect repellants.
Benzyl Benzoate is widely used in the perfume industry. Its high molecular weight and nearly odourless nature make it excellent as a perfume fixative. It also has application as a solvent for artificial musks.
In cosmetics and personal care industry, Benzyl Benzoate is used in he manufacture lipstick, skin care products, aftershave, shampoos and hair conditioners, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair spray, moisturizers, nail care products, shampoos and suntan products.
It is used as a food additive in artificial flavours.
Benzyl benzoate is a plasticizer in cellulose and other polymers.
It is also used as laboratory reagent and solvent.
For treatment of dust mites: click here to read a study on the
Effect of application of benzyl benzoate on house dust mites
Health & Safety:
R22 Harmful if swallowed.
S25 Avoid contact with eyes. S26 In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice
See MSDS for Benzyl Benzoate for full details
In Europe, Benzyl Benzoate is included on the list of “allergenic” substances. The European Cosmetics Directive requires manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products to indicate the presence of certain “allergenic” substances in the list of ingredients if they are present above certain levels in the product (see Annex III). The presence of Benzyl Benzoate must be indicated in the list of ingredients when its concentration exceeds: 0.001% in leave-on the skin products; 0.01% in products that are rinsed off the skin