Where can I buy Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) online in UK and Ireland

WHAT IS DPG / DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL

Dipropylene glycol is a colourless, nearly odourless liquid with a high boiling point and low toxicity. It is a mixture of three isomeric chemical compounds, 4-oxa-2,6-heptandiol, 2-(2-Hydroxy -propoxy) -propan-1-ol, and 2-(2-Hydroxy-1-methyl-ethoxy) -propan-1-ol.

  • Chemical Names: oxydipropanol, oxybispropanol, bis(2-hydroxypropyl) ether, 2,2′-dihydroxydipropyl ether, 1,1′-dimethyl diethylene glycol, 1,1′-oxydi-2-propanol, 2,2′-dihydroxyisopropyl ether, 2-(2-hydroxypropyl)-1-methyl ethanol, 1-(2-hydroxypropoxy) propan-2-ol, hydroxyprpyl oxypropanol
  • CAS NO: 25265–71–8
  • Description: Liquid at room temperature, colourless and Odourless.
  • Actual Specific Gravity : 1.02140 @ 25.00 C.
  • Specific Gravity : 1.01900 – 1.02100 @ 25.00 C.
  • Actual Refractive Index : 1.44140 @ 20.00 C.
  • Refractive Index : 1.43000 – 1.45000 @ 20.00 C.
  • Assay: 99.00 – 100.00 %
  • Soluble in : Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Amyris Wood Oil
  • Insoluble in : Water
  • EINECS: 246–770–3
  • FORMULA: CH3-CH(OH)-CH2-O-CH2-CH(OH)-CH3
  • CONTENT: Min 99 %

Uses for dipropylene glycol:

Perfumery Uses :

  • Making Diffuser oils (see below for details)
  • Very good fragrance diluent and quencher.

Other effective uses of DPG are:

  • Hydraulic brake fluid formulations
  • Cutting oils
  • Textile lubricants
  • Printing inks
  • Coatings
  • Industrial soaps
  • Solvent for agri chemicals eg. insecticides.

How to make your own DIFFUSER OIL:

  • 30% Fragrance oil
  • 60–65% DPG
  • 5–10% Perfumers alcohol

To make diffuser oil, blend the fragrance oil with the DPG until clear. Add Perfumers alcohol to reduce viscosity to desired thickness.

To read an article on how to make your own Reed Diffuser click here

Where to Buy Dipropylene glycol online in the UK

.

Advertisements

What is Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) and how is it used

WHAT IS DPG / DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL

Dipropylene glycol is a colourless, nearly odourless liquid with a high boiling point and low toxicity. It is a mixture of three isomeric chemical compounds, 4-oxa-2,6-heptandiol, 2-(2-Hydroxy -propoxy) -propan-1-ol, and 2-(2-Hydroxy-1-methyl-ethoxy) -propan-1-ol.

  • Chemical Names: oxydipropanol, oxybispropanol, bis(2-hydroxypropyl) ether, 2,2′-dihydroxydipropyl ether, 1,1′-dimethyl diethylene glycol, 1,1′-oxydi-2-propanol, 2,2′-dihydroxyisopropyl ether, 2-(2-hydroxypropyl)-1-methyl ethanol, 1-(2-hydroxypropoxy) propan-2-ol, hydroxyprpyl oxypropanol
  • CAS NO: 25265–71–8
  • Description: Liquid at room temperature, colourless and Odourless.
  • Actual Specific Gravity : 1.02140 @ 25.00 C.
  • Specific Gravity : 1.01900 – 1.02100 @ 25.00 C.
  • Actual Refractive Index : 1.44140 @ 20.00 C.
  • Refractive Index : 1.43000 – 1.45000 @ 20.00 C.
  • Assay: 99.00 – 100.00 %
  • Soluble in : Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Amyris Wood Oil
  • Insoluble in : Water
  • EINECS: 246–770–3
  • FORMULA: CH3-CH(OH)-CH2-O-CH2-CH(OH)-CH3
  • CONTENT: Min 99 %

Uses for dipropylene glycol:

Perfumery Uses :

  • Making Diffuser oils (see below for details)
  • Very good fragrance diluent and quencher.

Other effective uses of DPG are:

  • Hydraulic brake fluid formulations
  • Cutting oils
  • Textile lubricants
  • Printing inks
  • Coatings
  • Industrial soaps
  • Solvent for agri chemicals eg. insecticides.

How to make your own DIFFUSER OIL:

  • 30% Fragrance oil
  • 60–65% DPG
  • 5–10% Perfumers alcohol

To make diffuser oil, blend the fragrance oil with the DPG until clear. Add Perfumers alcohol to reduce viscosity to desired thickness.

To read an article on how to make your own Reed Diffuser click here

Where to Buy Dipropylene glycol online in the UK

.

Where can I buy Glycerine BP online in UK and Ireland

What is Glycerine

Glycerine BP is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerine also known as Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity. Glycerine has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.

  • Chemical Names: Glycerol, Glycerin, 1, 2, 3 propane triol, Trihdroxy propane.
  • Description: Clear, colourless, odourless hydroscopic syrupy liquid.
  • EINECS: 200–289–5
  • CAS No: 56–81–5
  • FORMULA: C3H8O3
  • Glycerine content: Min 99.9%
  • Specific gravity 25/25oC: Not less than 1.257
  • Refractive index: 1.471–1.474
  • Viscosity: 1.2–1.4 Pa.s

Meets the requirements of: EC Directive 98/86/EC. EP/BP 1999 and USP XXII

*BP test method

Where to Buy Glycerine BP online UK

Applications

In organic synthesis, glycerol is used as a readily available prochiral building block.

Glycerin can also serve as a substitute for petroleum based products. Glycerin derived epichlorohydrin and propylene glycol are substitutes for petroleum-based propylene.

Research laboratory usage

Glycerol is a common component of solvents for enzymatic reagents stored at temperatures below zero degrees Celsius due to the depression of the freezing temperature of solutions with high concentrations of glycerol. It is also dissolved in water to reduce damage by ice crystals to laboratory organisms that are stored in frozen solutions, such as bacteria, nematodes, and fruit flies. Samples are loaded into agarose gel electrophoresis mixed in loading buffers that mainly consist of glycerol; when the sample is injected into wells, the glycerol causes the solution to sink through the running buffer to the bottom of the well.

Pharmaceutical and personal care applications

Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutcal and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as humactant or moisturiser. It is found in cough syrups, elixirs and toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, and soaps.

As a 10% solution, glycerol prevents tannins from precipitating in ethanol extracts of plants (tinctures). It is also used as a substitute for ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions. It is less extractive and is approximately 30% less able to be absorbed by the body.Fluid extract manufacturers often extract herbs in hot water before adding glycerin to make glycerites.

Used as a laxative when introduced into the rectum in suppository or liquid (enema) form; irritates the bowel and induces a hyperosmotic effect.

Glycerol is a component of glycerol soap. Other ingredients include, denatured ethanol, sodium castorate (from castor), sodium cocoate, sodium tallowater, sucrose/sugar, perfume and water. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily-irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with it’s moisturising properties. It is possible to make glycerol soap at home.

It is also used in de- icing/anti-icing fluids normally mixed with alcohol or propylene glycol or both and water

In motion-picture production, glycerol is used as a non-evaporating substitute for perspiration on actors. It is also used in the formulation of some types of stage blood.

Potential uses

Some potential uses for glycerol include the following:

  • Nicotine carrier for use in electronic cigarettes
  • Glycerine acetate (as a potential fuel additive)
  • Compost additive
  • For Tincture extraction and preservation of Essential oils and chemicals from herbs.
  • Citric acid production
  • Cosmetic bonding agent for makeup, including: eye shadow, lipstick, lipgloss, and lotions and also including eyedrops as well
  • Can be used to moisten hookah tobacco if it’s too dry or bought as “dry” tobacco..
  • Conversion to propylene glycol
  • Conversion to ethanol
  • Glycerol may be used as antifreeze for plants, if mixed with water in a 10% solution. It is believed to be effective at temperatures near –18?C
  • Glycerin may serve as a source of energy used in waste water treatment plant digesters

Preserving Tree Branches

  1. Cut branches when color begins to change, before the leaves are completely tinted. (Fully turned leaves are too dry and brittle.) Beech, oak, wild apple, mountain ash and copper beech are well suited for this method of preservation.
  2. Use a solution of 2 parts water to 1 part glycerine. The amount needed depends on the size of the branches. (The stems must be in liquid to a depth of 3 to 4 inches.)
  3. Trim off any small twigs at the bottom of the branch. Slit the bottom of each stem with a sharp knife to 3 or so inches.
  4. Next, bruise the stalks with a hammer.
  5. Arrange the branches in a container of the water/glycerine mixture and place in a cool room for a week to ten days. The leaves will last for years! Makes great centerpieces and displays.

Where to Buy Glycerine BP online UK

Where to buy glycerine GR Grade


Where can I buy acetone online in UK and Ireland

WHAT IS ACETONE

Acetone is a clear, colorless, low-boiling, flammable and volatile liquid characterized by rapid evaporation and a faintly aromatic, sweetish odor. It readily mixes with most organic solvents and mixes completely with water. However, compatibility should be checked prior to mixing with other solvents or materials

  • Synonyms: B-ketopropane, dimethyl ketone, dimethylformal­dehyde, DMK, propanone, 2-propanone, propan-2-one
  • CAS NO: 67–64–1
  • Appearance: clear liquid
  • Colour: <5 Pt-Co
  • Distillation BP: 56.2oC
  • Melting point: –94.9oC
  • Flash Point: –20oC
  • Autoignition temperature: 465oC
  • Assay: 99.5 % Min
  • Water: 0.1% max
  • Non volatile residue: 20 ppm max
  • Acidity as acetic acid: 20 ppm max
  • Permanganate fading time: 90 minutes min

Applications for Acetone:

  • Nail varnish remover
  • Nail extension remover
  • cosmetic products
  • Pharmaceutical applications
  • Laboratory reagent
  • Paint remover formulations
  • Solvent
  • Cleaner & Degreaser

Acetone is used as a solvent by the pharmaceutical industry and as a denaturation agent in denatured alcohol. In the laboratory, acetone is used as a solvent in a variety of organic reactions , such as SN2 reactions. The use of acetone solvent is also critical for the Jones oxidation. It is a common solvent for rinsing laboratory glassware because of its low cost, volatility, and ability to dissolve water. For similar reasons, acetone is also used as a drying agent. Acetone can be cooled with dry ice to –78 oC without freezing; acetone/dry ice baths are commonly used to conduct reactions at low temperatures. Acetone is fluorescent under ultraviolet light, and acetone vapor may be used as a fluorescent tracer in fluid flow experiments.

Acetone is often the primary component in cleaning agents such as nail polish remover. Acetone is a component of superglue remover and it easily removes residues from glass and porcelain.

Acetone is a good solvent that is a component of some paints and varnishes, as well as for most plastics and synthetic fibres. It is ideal for thinning fiberglass resin, cleaning fiberglass tools and dissolving two-part epoxies and superglue before hardening. A heavy-duty degreaser, it is useful in the preparation of metal prior to painting; it also thins polyester resins, vinyl and adhesives.

Acetone can also dissolve many plastics, including those used in Nalgene bottles made of polystyrene, polycarbonate and some types of polypropylene.

Many millions of kilograms of acetone are consumed in the production of the solvents methyl isobutyl alcohol and methyl isobutyl ketone. These products arise to give diacetone alcohol.

2 (CH3)2CO(CH32C(OH)CH2C(O)CH3

It can be used as an artistic agent; when rubbed on the back of a laser print or photocopy placed face-down on another surface and burnished firmly, the toner of the image is allowed to transfer to the destination surface. Some automotive enthusiasts add acetone at around 1 part in 500 to their fuel, following claims of dramatic improvement in fuel economy and engine life.

This practice is controversial as the body of systematic testing shows that acetone has no measurable effect or may in fact reduce engine life by adversely affecting fuel system parts.

Where to Buy Acetone online in the UK and Ireland

What is Perfumers Alcohol and how is it used

Perfumers Alcohol is a special formulation which can be used by both professionals and amateurs who wish to make perfumes. It allows the simple addition and blending of essential oils and fragrances to produce crystal clear solutions.

Perfumers alcohol is also used in the production of DIFFUSER OILS.

The blended solutions remain clear and free from cloudiness.

The 3 main ingredients of perfumers alcohol are:

  1. Ethanol (denatured) –Alcohol which is the main carrier for the fragrance oils. This evaporates quickly as it is warmed by skin temperature releasing the fragrances evenly over the surface.
  2. Isopropyl myristate – used in preparations where good absorption is desired.
  3. Monopropylene glycol – a cosolvent which allows the fragrance oils to be solubilised in the alcohol carrier. This helps to control the evaporation of the alcohol so that it does not flash off too quickly.

 

How to use Perfumers Alcohol

Using these perfumery methods will help you take your homemade fragrances to a more professional level, in fact, if you use these techniques, you could actually sell your end result! The basic professional perfume making process is the same as the amateur perfuming process, but the materials are not.

  • Perfumer’s alcohol makes a great solvent for even the most resinous oils. It is what all commercial perfumes are made with, except some boutique brands that make roll-on scented oil or solid perfume.
  • Use different fragrance materials, not only essential oils. There are many more fragrance materials available other than essential oils. If you only use essential oils, you limit your perfume blending possibilities. It’s like wanting to paint a mural, but only having red and yellow paint.
  • In addition to essential oils, there are also absolutes, fragrance oils, and isolated aroma chemicals, all supplying scents that can’t be produced with essential oils.

Absolutes are stronger and smell more like the plant than essential oils, and are used extensively in perfumery. Some plants are too delicate to be pressed or steam-distilled; making an essential oil out of them is impossible. Jasmine is one of these plants. The absolutes are expensive, but a little goes a long way. They are much more concentrated than essential oils.

Fragrance oils, despite what you may have heard, aren’t merely cheap substitutes for essential oils. They are a completely different spectrum of scent, containing a combination of absolutes, essential oils, and synthetic aroma chemicals. Fragrance oils give you access to scents that you can’t get naturally, for example strawberry, peach, and watermelon.

Fragrance oils also have the benefit of being skin-safe (as long as you get cosmetic grade.) If you want to create an entire line of perfume and bath and body products in a favourite scent, you can use the same skin-safe fragrance oil to scent all of them.

Aroma chemicals are isolated fragrance molecules that are either synthetically produced or refined from plant sources. For example, the compound vanillin is what gives vanilla its characteristic odour and flavour. Artificial vanilla flavour is usually pure synthetic vanillin. Natural vanilla has many more compounds than just vanillin, which is why it tastes better!

Strawberry fragrance oil, one of the most sought-after scents in the cosmetic and fragrance industry, is a combination of strawberry aldehyde (Ethyl methylphenylglycidate) and other compounds to round out the scent.

Using Fixitives

Use fixatives in your perfume. If you’ve experimented with essential oils such as mint and bergamot, you’ve probably noticed that they disappear within an hour. This is because they evaporate quickly, aided by the heat of your skin.

Fixatives are a way to help make fragrances last longer. They are natural or synthetic substances that enhance scent and slow down the evaporation of scents that tend to disappear. Why do fixatives work? They are very high in scent molecule count, often with no distinct odour of their own. They just blend with the key fragrance and make it seem stronger.

For example, musk, a traditional fixative, can enhance the scent and make its perceived strength stronger. It only takes a small amount for a big effect – with effective use of musk, you won’t smell it, but the entire perfume will last longer and smell stronger. (Musks have been synthetic since the 1970s due to cruelty and endangerment laws.)

Plant fixatives include many resinous, sticky oils and absolutes like benzoin, frankincense, vetiver, and orris. They often have an earthy scent that “deepens” a blend. With a little experience, you’ll have a good idea of what fixatives can enhance and give subtle character to your perfumes.

As you can probably tell, using professional methods are not much more difficult than what you may have tried already. However, I must say that the techniques given here are more expensive than the home-brewed. They require the use of specialized, more costly materials.

Using perfumer’s alcohol and absolutes are only for people who are somewhat serious about perfume, but it is a fun, fascinating activity. It is definitely possible to get started cost-effectively; Many botanical absolute suppliers have samples that you can use at first.

It’s also a good idea to try absolute dilutions before going for the real thing. Dilutions will help you work with the absolute without becoming overwhelmed by the un-concentrated fragrance, and they are also less expensive. Most dilutions are 3% – 5% absolute in jojoba oil, similar in strength to essential oils.

Where to Buy Perfumer’s Alcohol online UK

.

Created by Mistral Pure Chemicals. View website

What is Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate and what is it used for ?

E337 Potassium sodium tartrate

What is Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate

Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate is Potassium sodium tartrate tetrahydrate, commonly called Rochelle salt is an odourless, colourless to white crystalline solid with a salty taste. It is the double salt of tartaric acid. It is soluble in water but insoluble in alcohols. Potassium Sodium Tartrate is prepared from potassium bitartrate and sodium carbonate. Commercially it is produced as a by-product of the wine industry.

Properties and specification of Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate

  • Synonyms: Potassium Sodium Tartrate; E337; Seignette’s salt; Rochelle salt; Potassium sodium tartrate tetrahydrate; Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate; L(+)-Tartaric acid potassium Sodium salt; butanedioic acid, 2,3-dihydroxy-, potassium sodium salt
  • CAS number: 304–59–6
  • EINECS: 206–156–8
  • Purity: >99%
  • Appearance: colourless / white crystalline solid
  • Formula:KNaC4H4O6.4H2O

    potassium sodium tartrate structure

  • Molecular weight: 282.1
  • pH: 7–8.5
  • Density: 1.79
  • Specific gravity: 2.75 g/cm3
  • Solubility in water: soluble 630g/L @20C
  • Melting point: 75C
  • Boiling point: 220C
  • Refractive index: 1.59
  • Oil Absorption: 37g/100g

The chemical composition of Potassium sodium tartrate tetrahydrate consists of Water 24.53%, Potassium 13.85%, Sodium 8.15% and Tartaric acid 53.17%. When heated it melts at 70–80C; at 100C it loses 3 water molecules and eventually becomes anhydrous at 130–140C; at 220C it begins to decompose. Potassium Sodium Tartrate has the linear formula KOCOCH(OH)CH(OH)C­OONa.4H2O

Where to Buy Potassium Sodium Tartrate GRG

How to make Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate

The salt is prepared by adding 0.5M sodium carbonate to a hot solution of 1M potassium bitartrate (cream of Tartar). The solution is mixed thoroughly and then filtered while hot. This solution is then dried to precipitate solid potassium sodium tartrate, as small crystals.

General Uses for Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate

As additive in food industry ( E337 ) where it acts as sequestrant, emulsifier, stabilizer, buffer and antioxidant in cheese products, margarine, jellies, jams, minced meat, and sausage casings.

In pharmacology it is used as saline cathartics (usual adult dose: 5–10g). potassium bitartrate is administered rectally as a suppository with sodium bicarbonate to produce carbon dioxide, which promotes defecation by distending the rectal ampulla; administered for relief of constipation, and evacuation of the colon before surgical or diagnostic procedures or childbirth. It is not to be used on persons with heart problems or those on low sodium diets.
Potassium Sodium Tartrate is also used for the removal of toxic materials in some cases of poisoning.

Other applications include the preparation of piezoelectric crystals used in electrical appliances; as a laxative; in the manufacture of mirrors; in the plating industry; as a laboratory reagent; in the preparation of Fehlings solution for the detection of aldehydes; and for delaying the quick-setting of gypsum .

Health & Safety

This substance is not classified as dangerous according to Directive 67/548/EEC.

For full details see MSDS for Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate

.

Where to Buy Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate GRG

Other Tartrate salts:

 DiSodium Tartrate Dihydrate GRG

Sodium hydrogen tartrate monohydrate – Sodium Bitartrate

Potassium Tartrate – Sodium Bitartrate

What is Seignette’s salt and what is it used for ?

Seignette’s salt

What is Seignette’s salt

Seignette’s salt is Potassium sodium tartrate tetrahydrate, commonly called Rochelle salt is an odourless, colourless to white crystalline solid with a salty taste. It is the double salt of tartaric acid. It is soluble in water but insoluble in alcohols. Potassium Sodium Tartrate is prepared from potassium bitartrate and sodium carbonate. Commercially it is produced as a by-product of the wine industry.

Properties and specification of Seignette’s salt

  • Synonyms: Potassium Sodium Tartrate; E337; Seignette’s salt; Rochelle salt; Potassium sodium tartrate tetrahydrate; Potassium sodium 2,3-dihydroxysuccinate; L(+)-Tartaric acid potassium Sodium salt; butanedioic acid, 2,3-dihydroxy-, potassium sodium salt
  • CAS number: 304–59–6
  • EINECS: 206–156–8
  • Purity: >99%
  • Appearance: colourless / white crystalline solid
  • Formula:KNaC4H4O6.4H2O

    potassium sodium tartrate structure

  • Molecular weight: 282.1
  • pH: 7–8.5
  • Density: 1.79
  • Specific gravity: 2.75 g/cm3
  • Solubility in water: soluble 630g/L @20C
  • Melting point: 75C
  • Boiling point: 220C
  • Refractive index: 1.59
  • Oil Absorption: 37g/100g

The chemical composition of Potassium sodium tartrate tetrahydrate consists of Water 24.53%, Potassium 13.85%, Sodium 8.15% and Tartaric acid 53.17%. When heated it melts at 70–80C; at 100C it loses 3 water molecules and eventually becomes anhydrous at 130–140C; at 220C it begins to decompose. Potassium Sodium Tartrate has the linear formula KOCOCH(OH)CH(OH)C­OONa.4H2O

Where to Buy Seignette’s salt GRG

How to make Seignette’s salt

The salt is prepared by adding 0.5M sodium carbonate to a hot solution of 1M potassium bitartrate (cream of Tartar). The solution is mixed thoroughly and then filtered while hot. This solution is then dried to precipitate solid potassium sodium tartrate, as small crystals.

Uses for Seignette’s salt

As additive in food industry ( E337 ) where it acts as sequestrant, emulsifier, stabilizer, buffer and antioxidant in cheese products, margarine, jellies, jams, minced meat, and sausage casings.

In pharmacology it is used as saline cathartics (usual adult dose: 5–10g). potassium bitartrate is administered rectally as a suppository with sodium bicarbonate to produce carbon dioxide, which promotes defecation by distending the rectal ampulla; administered for relief of constipation, and evacuation of the colon before surgical or diagnostic procedures or childbirth. It is not to be used on persons with heart problems or those on low sodium diets.
Potassium Sodium Tartrate is also used for the removal of toxic materials in some cases of poisoning.

Other applications include the preparation of piezoelectric crystals used in electrical appliances; as a laxative; in the manufacture of mirrors; in the plating industry; as a laboratory reagent; in the preparation of Fehlings solution for the detection of aldehydes; and for delaying the quick-setting of gypsum .

Health & Safety

This substance is not classified as dangerous according to Directive 67/548/EEC.

For full details see MSDS for Seignette’s salt Potassium Sodium Tartrate

.

Where to Buy Seignette’s salt Potassium Sodium Tartrate GRG

Other Tartrate salts:

DiSodium Tartrate Dihydrate

Sodium hydrogen tartrate monohydrate – Sodium Bitartrate

Potassium Tartrate – Sodium Bitartrate